The following is a compilation of the licensed pharmacists, licensed pharmacy technicians and accredited pharmacies in Canada as of January 1, 2022:

2022

47,106
Total licensed pharmacists

44,031
Total licensed practising pharmacists

9,960
Total licensed practising pharmacy technicians

11,814*
Total licensed pharmacies**

*Northwest Territories, Yukon, Nunavut and Quebec do not license pharmacies; figures are captured in this data for information purposes only.

**Total licensed pharmacies
Community pharmacies11,356
In-patient hospital pharmacies (if licensed by regulatory authority)375
Other (if licensed/accredited by regulatory authority)83

Provincial and Territorial Statistics PHARMACISTS
As of January 1, 2022

JurisdictionPharmacists practising in communityPharmacists practising in hospitalPharmacists practising in other settingsTotal licensed practising pharmacistsTotal licensed pharmacists
Alberta N/AN/AN/A6,0516,051
British Columbia4,2001,1201,3286,6486,707
Manitoba1,158369401,5671,584
New Brunswick7331715909943
Newfoundland and Labrador55813535728728
Northwest Territories56806464
Nova Scotia1,094200761,3701,405
Nunavut711941
Ontario11,6582,7141,11715,48917,462
Prince Edward Island164429215215
Quebec7,2581,831649,1539,915
Saskatchewan1,2203412101,7711,934
Yukon44855757
CANADAN/AN/AN/A44,03147,106
Canadian Forces*75031106106

*Note: Pharmacists within the Canadian Forces are licensed provincially and therefore their statistics are already included in the jurisdiction where they hold their licence. These figures do not alter the total number of pharmacists practicing in Canada. This data is posted for information only.

Provincial and Territorial Statistics PHARMACY TECHNICIANS*
As of January 1, 2022

JurisdictionPharmacy technicians practising in communityPharmacy technicians practising in hospitalPharmacy technicians practising in other settingsTotal licensed practising pharmacy technicians
Alberta N/AN/AN/A1,779
British Columbia4271,0552391,721
ManitobaN/AN/AN/A224**
New Brunswick1421063251
Newfoundland and Labrador851462233
Northwest Territories0000
Nova Scotia146774227
Nunavut0000
Ontario1,8813,2142035,298
Prince Edward Island2247372
Quebec0000
Saskatchewan14021623379
Yukon0000
CANADAN/AN/AN/A9,960
Canadian Forces0000

*Pharmacy technicians are not regulated in all Canadian jurisdictions at this time. This data reflects the number of pharmacy technicians who are licensed and regulated by a pharmacy regulatory authority.

**Pharmacy technicians in Manitoba are regulated by the College of Pharmacists of Manitoba; however, they are “listed” as a regulated pharmacy technician but not licensed. Their number is thus not reflected in the total number of licensed pharmacy technicians practising in Canada and is provided for information purposes only.

Provincial and Territorial Statistics PHARMACIES
As of January 1, 2022

JurisdictionCommunity pharmaciesIn-patient hospital pharmacies, if licensed by regulatory authorityOther, if licensed/accredited by regulatory authorityTotal licensed pharmacies
Alberta 1,5670261,593
British Columbia1,42573291,527
Manitoba450351486
New Brunswick234149257
Newfoundland and Labrador204160220
Northwest Territories*0000
Nova Scotia31501316
Nunavut*0000
Ontario4,78223765,025
Prince Edward Island500050
Quebec*1,917001,917
Saskatchewan413011424
Yukon*0000
CANADA11,3563758311,814
Canadian Forces**26000

*Northwest Territories, Yukon, Nunavut and Quebec do not license pharmacies; figures are captured within this data for information purposes only.

**Note: Pharmacies within the Canadian Forces are licensed federally (not provincially) therefore the statistics are not part of the cumulative total included in the above table. These figures do not alter the total number of pharmacies in Canada. This data is posted for information only.